22-cv-4150 (LJL)
[…] “Thus, Congress has specifically prohibited employers covered by the FLSA from diverting employee tips to managers regardless of whether they take the tip credit.” Amaya v. La Grande Boucherie LLC, 2024 WL 2136044, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. May 13, 2024) (citation omitted).
“New York law similarly prohibits employers from requiring tipped employees to share tips with non-service employees or managers.” Shahriar, 659 F.3d at 240. Section 196-d of the NYLL states:
No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee....Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting . . . the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee.”
NYLL § 196-d.