21-cv-6486 (LJL)
[…] Dkt. No. 41 at 10-11.
The Court grants summary judgment as to this claim. Even if NYLL § 196-d would not prohibit Defendants from including Plaintiffs in the tip pool, it did not require Defendants to include them in the tip pool. Thus, Plaintiffs claim for unpaid tips fails as a matter of law.
New York Labor Law § 196-d provides:
No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee. This provision shall not apply to the checking of hats, coats or other apparel. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed as affecting the allowances from the minimum wage for gratuities in the amount determined in accordance with the provisions of article nineteen of this chapter nor as affecting practices in connection with banquets and other special functions where a fixed percentage of the patron's bill is added for gratuities which are distributed to employees, nor to the sharing of tips by a waiter with a busboy or similar employee.NYLL § 196-d.
The statute makes it “unlawful for employers or their agents to participate in their subordinates' tip pools.” Winans v. Starbucks Corp., 796 F.Supp.2d 515, 518 (S.D.N.Y. 2011).