Ramirez v. Liberty One Grp.
[…] Further, Plaintiff alleges that it was her and her co-workers' understandings, at all times of employment, that the entities comprised “one big company” with various locations. (Ramirez Decl. ¶ 3). Therefore, at this preliminary stage, Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged facts supporting the conclusion that the two entities engaged in “related activities.”

b. Common Control

The control prong also supports a finding of integration. Department of Labor regulations define “control” as the “power to direct, restrict, regulate, govern, or administer the performance of the activities.” 29 C.F.R. § 779.221. “‘Common' control therefore exists where the performance of the described activities is controlled by one person or by a number of persons, corporations, or other organizational units acting together.” Id.; Lingmain Yang v. Everyday Beauty Amore Inc., No. 18 Civ. 729 (BMC), 2018 WL 4783968, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 3, 2018). Notably, “[c]ommon control” may exist without common ownership. Archie, 997 F.Supp. at 526.