Garcia v. Three Decker Rest.
[…] Accordingly, the statute of limitations for Garcia's NYLL claims runs 6 years and 228 days. The complaint was filed on February 18, 2022; 6 years, and 228 days before that was July 5, 2015.

Defendants Failed to Furnish Lawful Wage Notices and Statements

Garcia seeks damages for Defendants' failure to provide her with wage notices and wage statements, pursuant to N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1) and (3).

Under N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1), Employers must provide employees, “at the time of hiring,” a notice written in English and the employees primary language stating:

“the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances; ... the regular pay day designated by the employer in accordance with section one hundred ninety-one of this article; the name of the employer; any “doing business as” names used by the employer; the physical address of the employer's main office or principal place of business, and a mailing address if different; the telephone number of the employer.”

For violations of N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(1), an employee may recover fifty dollars for each workday the violations occurred, not to exceed $5,000, along with costs and reasonable attorney's fees. N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1 -b).

Under N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3), Employers must provide employees with written statements accompanying every payment of wages listing:

“the dates of work covered by that payment of wages; name of employee; name of employer; address and phone number of employer; rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or other; gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage; ... the regular hourly rate or rates of pay; the overtime rate or rates of pay; the number of regular hours worked, and the number of overtime hours worked.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3)

For violations of N.Y. Lab. Law § 195(3), an employee may recover $250 for each workday the violations occurred not to exceed $5,000, with costs and reasonable attorney's fees. N.Y. Lab. Law § 198(1 -d).