16 Civ. 7586 (AJN)
[…] The text of Section 259 provides that an employer may raise as a defense to liability a DOL "written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation ... or any administrative practice or enforcement policy" with respect to the class of employers to which it belongs. 29 U.S.C. § 259(a). This defense shall apply notwithstanding that after the employer's reliance thereon "such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect." Id.
Humana's argument hinges on interpretation of the term "written administrative regulation."