Hisami Abe v. Uezu Corp.
[…] This is not surprising. As noted, Second Circuit precedent-as well as the plain language of the statute-instructs that the FLSA bars employers from retaining employees' gratuities. Barenboim, 698 F.3d at 110; 29 U.S.C. § 209(m)(2)(B). Defendants therefore are not entitled to a tip credit against Plaintiffs' wages under the FLSA.

2. Tip Credit Under the NYLL

New York law similarly “prohibits employers from requiring tipped employees to share tips with non-service employees or managers.” Shahriar, 659 F.3d at 240 (citing N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d). The NYLL provides:

No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.
N.Y. Labor Law § 196-d (emphasis added).

As with the FLSA, see supra III.B.1, Mrs. Uezu-as Plaintiffs' employer-was barred under the NYLL from “accept[ing], directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain[ing] any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d. Furthermore, Mrs. Uezu testified at her deposition that servers received only a portion of the tips that they would otherwise have been entitled to, commensurate with their experience. See Mrs.