No. FBTFA880246900
[…] Motions to open paternity judgments are far from the only proceedings in which Family Support Magistrates are mandated to consider equitable factors. Family support magistrates are mandated to hear and determine matters involving spousal and child support in IV-D cases. In determining child support, just as would a Superior Court Judge, the Family Support Magistrate is required to consider the child support guidelines in all determinations of child support amounts. General Statutes § 46b-215b(a). There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount calculated pursuant to the guidelines is to be ordered, unless the court makes a "specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable and inappropriate." Id. (Emphasis added.) The guidelines themselves contain a section of "Deviation Criteria" Regs. Conn.State Agencies § 46b-215a-3 which are essentially equitable defenses to the presumptive support order. Furthermore, the deviation criteria include a subsection, Regs.