No. FBTFA880246900
[…] "The defendant could not have it both ways. She could not modify a judgment, thereby indirectly assenting to its validity and then retain the right to claim its invalidity if she is not able to work out a favorable settlement." Id., 7243.
XII THE INTEREST OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT A. STANDING AND AUTHORITY OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
Although statutory authority is clear, counsel for the defendant occasioned to question the State of Connecticut's authority to participate in the proceedings.
General Statutes § 46b-231(t)(3) provides: "The Attorney General shall . . . (3) Represent the IV-D agency in providing support enforcement services in non-TANF IV-D support cases pursuant to sections 17b-179, 17b-745 and 46b-215," and General Statutes § 46b-231(u)(1), which provides: "The Department of Social Services may in IV-D cases (A) bring petitions for support orders pursuant to section 46b-215, (B) obtain acknowledgments of paternity, (C) bring applications for show cause orders pursuant to section 46b-172, (D) file agreements for support with the assistant clerk of the Family Support Magistrate Division, and (E) issue withholding orders entered by the Superior Court or a family support magistrate in accordance with subsection (b) of section 52-362." See also 42 U.S.C. § 654 (requiring each state to adopt plan for administration and enforcement of child support obligations); General Statutes § 17b-179 (creating bureau of child support enforcement within department of social services to