No. FBTFA880246900
[…] However, under present law, an acknowledgment of paternity "may be challenged . . . on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact which may include evidence that he is not the father . . ." even after the expiration of the sixty-day rescission period. General Statutes § 46b-172(a)(2). Family support magistrates have jurisdiction to hear such a challenge. Ragin v. Lee, supra, 78 Conn.App. 863-64. Parties subject to the three-year window provided for acknowledgments filed prior to July 1, 1997 have not been precluded from filing a motion to open under this section.
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in pertinent part: "Unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed."
General Statutes § 52-212 pertains to judgments rendered upon a default or nonsuit, and hence is inapplicable in the present case.