No. FBTFA880246900
[…] As recently as November 2005, in his written statement prepared for the "Fair Hearing" the defendant stated: "I'm sure I will always be a part of her life. Since day one I have never turned my back on her. Whatever she's needed or wanted I've been there." (Plaintiff's Exhibit 1.) The court finds this hand written statement to be an accurate reflection of the defendant's relationship with Marcia and more credible than his more recent self-serving testimony to the contrary.
General Statutes § 45a-604 provides, in relevant part: "(2) `Father' means a man who is a father under the law of this state including a man who, in accordance with section 46b-172, executes a binding acknowledgment of paternity and a man determined to be a father under chapter 815y."
To be sure, the defendant's relationship with Marcia was imperfect, and the events of 2000, 2005 and the present, have and will inflict further damage. But the defendant is the only father Marcia has ever known, or will ever know.