No. FBTFA880246900
[…] Under the circumstances, after four years, this court regards any further delays due to belated procedural or jurisdictional issues, even if raised by the court itself, to be dilatory. The court finds that it has the authority, jurisdiction, and an unambiguous directive from the Superior Court to address these matters on their merits.
The Superior Court has authority to refer matters to the Family Support Magistrate pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-232, which has been broadly construed by the Superior Court, and to General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7), which states, in relevant part: "The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings." The remand order by Judge Pinkus on August 25, 2009, clearly commanded this court to rehear and decide these matters.
B. SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION TO HEAR MOTION TO OPEN NOTWITHSTANDING CHILD REACHING AGE OF MAJORITY