No. FBTFA880246900
[…] The parties entered an agreement that the DNA test results be entered as exhibits, "but limited to the fact that it goes to the weight that there's no chain of custody with this paternity test and it was not done pursuant to court order." (Transcript p. 8.) The DNA test results were entered as defendant's exhibit C-2 which is dated August 31, 1999 and defendant's exhibit D which is dated April 14, 2000 with the same limitation set forth in the previous sentence. (Transcript pp. 11-12.) The reports indicate that the defendant is excluded as Marcia's biological father.
General Statutes § 46b-168 provides that in any proceeding "in which the question of paternity is at issue, the court or a family support magistrate, on motion of any party, may order genetic tests . . . to be performed by a hospital, accredited laboratory, qualified physician or other qualified person designated by the court General Statutes § 46b-168a confers a similar authority upon the IV-D agency. Such tests, when so ordered, . . . shall be admissible in evidence . . . without the need for foundation testimony or other proof of authenticity or accuracy . . . unless a written objection is filed.
Prior proceedings in this matter reveal heated dispute over potential admission of the two DNA results in this matter because there was no court order.