No. FBTFA880246900
[…] In the consolidated damages claim, he alleges that the plaintiff knowingly made false statements "with the intent to deprive the plaintiff of property and to continue to wrongfully take, obtain and withhold such property . . ." Yet at the conclusion of the hearing, the defendant apparently acknowledged that he had not sustained his burden of proof on the issue of fraud, and abandoned the claim. (Transcript, 179-80.)
Family Support Magistrates have jurisdiction to hear a challenge to an acknowledgement of paternity after the sixty-day rescission period provided by General Statutes, § 46b-172(a)(2) "only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact." General Statutes § 46b-172(a)(2). See also Ragin v. Lee, supra, 78 Conn.App. 848, 863-64.
A judgment obtained by fraud may be attacked even after the time limitation for opening the judgment. Kenworthy v. Kenworthy, 180 Conn. 129, 131, 429 A.2d 837 (1980); Gatling v.