No. FA01-0631685
[…] On May 24, 2001, the Department of Social Services filed copies of two computer print-outs from LabCorp, portions of which purport to show charges totaling $145.50 relating to the parties in this case.
The DNA test results were never filed in this case nor offered into evidence.
Parentage has not been adjudicated in the action pending before this court. Rather, the State relies on the written acknowledgment of paternity. The acknowledgment operates "in lieu of" a paternity adjudication and has "the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court." General Statutes § 46b-172 (a)(1). The court takes no part in the establishment of paternity under this provision. The document itself is "considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or permitting judicial review. . . ." Id. It is not in any sense of the word an adjudication.
In this matter, no paternity petition was ever filed with the court. Instead, the paternity issue was concluded administratively under the auspices of the Department of Social Services.