No. FA01-0631685
[…] Instead, the paternity issue was concluded administratively under the auspices of the Department of Social Services. As part of this process the Department of Social Services has the statutory authority to require genetic testing. "In any IV-D support case. . . . in which the paternity of a child is at issue, the IV-D agency shall require the child and all other parties . . . to submit to genetic tests . . . to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child, upon the request of any such party." General Statutes § 46b-168a(a). Apparently this procedure was invoked to procure DNA tests in this case.
"The costs of making the tests . . . shall be paid by the state, provided if the putative father is the requesting party and he is subsequently adjudicated to be the father of the child, he shall be liable to the state for the amount of such costs to the extent of his ability to pay, in accordance with regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Social Services." (emphasis added) General Statutes § 46b-168a(b). The plain language of the statute places the costs of administratively ordered tests on the State except for one specifically limited situation. If the putative father is the party requesting the tests, then he becomes liable to the State for the costs of the test. The statute does not require, or even authorize the court to order this payment. "The declaration that a party may be liable for a certain debt is a far cry from authorizing this statutory court to order him to pay that liability." Romero v. Roberts, 15 S.M.D. ___ (2001).
The full text of General Statutes § 46b-168a provides:
"(a) In any IV-D support case, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section 46b-231, in which the paternity of a child is at issue, the IV-D agency shall require the child and all other parties other than individuals who have good cause for refusing to cooperate or who are subject to other exceptions to submit to genetic tests which shall mean deoxyribonucleic acid tests, to be performed by a hospital, accredited laboratory, qualified physician or other qualified person designated by such agency, to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child, upon the request of any such party, provided such request is supported by a sworn statement by the party which either (1) alleges paternity and sets forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the requisite sexual contact between the parties, or (2) denies paternity and sets forth facts establishing a reasonable possibility of the nonexistence of sexual contact between the parties.