Parker v. Dansby
[…] "The two part test for aggrievement by a particular decision is well established. First, the person claiming to be aggrieved must have a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the decision, as distinguished from the general interest of the community as a whole. Second, the person must establish that his or her interest has been specially and injuriously affected by the decision." Newman v. Newman, 235 Conn. 82, 103, 663 A.2d 980 (1995). The court finds that the State of Connecticut is aggrieved for the purposes of this appeal.

General Statutes § 46b-231(n)(7) provides that "[t]he Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand it for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify a decision if "substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." § 46b-231(n)(7).

The state appeals the decision of the family support magistrate on the ground that the magistrate's decision is arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.