Worthy v. Wyatt
[…] Plaintiff represented that he had done so, and, at the court's request, filed a copy of that document with the court on October 19. Defendant has not challenged the validity of either the probate decree or the paternity acknowledgement. The acknowledgement bears her signature, as of June 24, 1998, affirming under oath her voluntary assertion that plaintiff is the father of the child whose custody is involved here, and including the standard recitals as to notice of the meaning and consequences of the document.

CGS § 46b-168 confers upon this court the discretion to order genetic testing (DNA testing) ". . . in any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue . . ." Defendant might contend that her belief that plaintiff is not her son's father is sufficient to raise a question as to paternity, but the court, under the circumstances of this case, does not agree with her.