Cadle Co. v. Errato
[…] As an additional basis to reopen the judgment, the defendant also asserts that the plaintiff was not the owner or possessor of the promissory note at the time of trial, although the plaintiff made sworn assertions that it did own the note.

In its objection to this allegation, the plaintiff argues that that the defendant's claim is without merit because, at the time of the trial, the plaintiff was the holder of the note entitled to enforce it.

Under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), General Statutes § 42a-3-301, a "person entitled to enforce" a negotiable instrument is "(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a-3-309 or 42a-3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 42a-3-301. Therefore, a person does not have to be an owner of a promissory note to be entitled to enforce it.