Cadle Co. v. Errato
[…] General Statutes § 42a-3-302(a)(2).

Moreover, General Statutes § 42a-3-205 provides in relevant part: "(a) If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the endorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a `special endorsement.' When specially endorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the endorsement of that person." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 42a-3-201(a) defines "negotiation" as "a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder. In addition, General Statutes § 42a-3-201(b) provides that "if an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder." Therefore, if the note is payable to a party and the endorsement by the previous holder identifies that party as a party to whom it makes the instrument payable, then, if that party transfers the note without endorsing it, the transferee of the note does not become a holder of the note, even