Cadle Co. v. Errato
[…] Under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), General Statutes § 42a-3-301, a "person entitled to enforce" a negotiable instrument is "(i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 42a-3-309 or 42a-3-418(d). A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 42a-3-301. Therefore, a person does not have to be an owner of a promissory note to be entitled to enforce it.

General Statutes § 42a-1-201(21) defines "holder" as "(A) The person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession; (B) The person in possession of a negotiable tangible document of title if the goods are deliverable either to bearer or to the order of the person in possession; or (C) The person in control of a negotiable electronic document of title." In addition, a "holder in due course" is "the holder of an instrument if. . . (2) The holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another