No. FA99-0721565
[…] Connecticut Sitting Council, 212 Conn. 157, 163, 561 A.2d 931 (1989); Hillcroft Partners v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 205 Conn. 324, 326-27, 533 A.2d 852 (1987); Chestnut Realty, Inc. v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 201 Conn. 350, 356, 514 A.2d 749 (1986); Basilicato v. Department of Public Utility Control, 197 Conn. 320, 324, 497 A.2d 48 (1985); Exchange Buffet Corporation v. Rogers, 139 Conn. 374, 376, 94 A.2d 22 (1952); Greenwood v. Velsor, 7 S.M.D. 65, 71, 13 Conn.Fam.L.J. 15 (1993).
General Statutes § 46b-231 (m)(i) provides in relevant part:
"A family support magistrate in IV-D support cases may compel the attendance of . . . the obligor under . . . a citation for failure to obey an order of a family support magistrate of a judge of the Superior Court." General Statutes § 46b-231 (m)(7) provides in relevant part:
"Family support magistrates shall enforce orders for child and spousal suppot . . . by citing an obligor for contempt."
The State notes that prior to filing the motion to dismiss the defendant had been present in court several times in response to the citation. Indeed the file confirms that the contempt citation appeared on dockets six times between January and August when counsel was first appointed.