No. FA99-0721565
[…] The defendant claims that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear this contempt citation because the original citation was never returned to the court as required by General Statutes § 52-46a. "It is axiomatic that once the issue of subject matter jurisdiction is raised, it must be immediately acted upon by the court. Statewide Grievance Committee v. Rozbicki, 211 Conn. 232, 245, 558 A.2d 986 (1989); Cahill v. Board of Education of Stamford, 198 Conn. 229, 238, 502 A.2d 410 (1985)." Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 544, 590 A.2d 914 (1991).
General Statutes § 5246a provides:
"Process in civil actions returnable to the Supreme Court shall be returned to its clerk at least twenty days before the return day and, if returnable to the Superior Court, except process in summary process actions and petitions for paternity and support, to the clerk of such court at least six days before the return day." Public Act 93-187 added the exception for paternity and support petitions.