08-09-2023
[…] Bettis, 512 S.W.2d at 272-73 ("The rule in Tennessee is that a municipality is immune from liability arising from the acts of its agent while carrying out a governmental function[.]"); Vaughn v. City of Alcoa, 194 Tenn. 449, 453, 251 S.W.2d 304, 305 (Tenn. 1952) ("In this State a municipality is liable in damages for tort to its citizens only if it was negligent in the operation of one of its proprietary functions as distinguished from its governmental functions or if it created or maintained a nuisance in the performance of one of its governmental functions."); cf. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a) ("Except as may be otherwise provided in this chapter [involving governmental tort liability], all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary."). Appellants’ attempt to frame this action as a breach of contract cannot alter the fundamental truth that their claim relates the performance of a government function by the City. Simply put, the City collected fees as authorized by statute and ordinance to perform a government function.