08-09-2023
[…] In Tennessee, the concept of sovereign immunity is enshrined in our constitution: "Suits may be brought against the State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct." Tenn. Const. art. I, § 17. "The traditional construction of the clause is that suits cannot be brought against the State unless explicitly authorized by statute." Colonial Pipeline, 263 S.W.3d at 849. The Tennessee General Assembly essentially adopted this traditional construction when it enacted Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-13-102, which states as follows: "No court in the state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or authority to entertain any suit against the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property. See Colonial Pipeline, 263 S.W.3d at 849 (stating that the Tennessee General Assembly "adopted a comparable position" to the common law rule in enacting this statute).