Moses v. Dirghangi
[…] Thus, expert proof is required to establish an informed consent action. SeeTenn.Code Ann. § 29–26–115(b) (discussing the competency of medical professionals to testify as to the recognized standard of care in a medical malpractice action). Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29–26–122 specifically states that the good faith certificate requirement shall apply “[i]n any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29–26–115.” Thus, the good faith certificate requirement applies to a claim of lack of informed consent.

B. Medical Malpractice

Having concluded that Ms.