Moses v. Dirghangi
[…] Thus, the complaint contains only a claim for medical malpractice. Even if we were to conclude that Ms. Moses complaint fairly raises an issue as to informed consent, i.e., that Appellee did not supply appropriate information to Ms. Moses in obtaining her consent to the procedure, this claim is governed by the Tennessee Medical Malpractice Act, and also fails, as discussed in detail below. The trial court, thus, did not err in dismissing any medical battery claim that Ms. Moses attempted to assert.

Specifically, informed consent actions are governed by Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29–26–118, which provides:
In a health care liability action, the plaintiff shall prove by evidence as required by § 29–26–115(b) that the defendant did not supply appropriate information to the patient in obtaining informed consent (to the procedure out of which plaintiff's claim allegedly arose) in accordance with the recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and in the specialty, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices and in similar communities.

Thus, expert proof is required to establish an informed consent action. SeeTenn.Code Ann. § 29–26–115(b) (discussing the competency of medical professionals to testify as to the recognized standard of care in a medical malpractice action).