City of Bolivar v. Goodrum
[…] We find that both his argument that Hardeman County Chancery Court lacked jurisdiction and his claim that he was denied due process of law are without merit.

We will now consider appellant's third issue.

Since this case was tried by the trial court sitting without a jury, we review the case de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness of the findings of fact by the trial court. Unless the evidence preponderates against the findings, we must affirm, absent error of law. Tenn. R. App .P. 13(d).

T.C.A. § 68-211-835 (Supp. 1999) provides in pertinent part:

(g)(1) In addition to any power authorized by title 5, a county, municipality or solid waste authority is authorized to impose and collect a solid waste disposal fee. Funds generated from such fees may only be used to establish and maintain solid waste collection and disposal services, including, but not limited to, convenience centers. All residents of the county shall have access to these services. The amount of the fee shall bear a reasonable relationship to the cost of providing the solid waste disposal services. Such fees shall be segregated from the general fund and shall be used only for the purposes for which they were collected.

* * * * *

(4) In any county having a population of not less than nineteen thousand three hundred (19,300) nor more than nineteen thousand six hundred (19,600) or not less than twenty-two thousand two hundred (22,200) nor more than twenty-two thousand five hundred (22,500) or not less than twenty-three thousand three hundred (23,300) nor more than twenty-three thousand four hundred (23,400) according to the 1990 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the solid waste disposal fee authorized by this subsection shall be subject to the same penalty and interest as delinquent property taxes if not paid within thirty (30) days after notice of such fee is mailed. The unpaid fees, penalty, interest and cost shall be a lien on the real estate and improvements thereon upon filing of a notice with the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the property lies. Such lien shall be in favor of the jurisdiction, second only to liens of the state, county and municipality for taxes, any lien of the municipality for special assessments, and any valid lien, right or interest in such property duly recorded or duly perfected by filing, prior to the filing of such notice.