City of Bolivar v. Goodrum
[…] According to the final judgment, default judgments and/or orders of dismissal were entered as to all other defendants in this action.

Mr. Goodrum has appealed, and raises what we perceive to be three issues for review: 1.) whether the trial court had jurisdiction over this cause of action; 2.)whether the trial court denied Mr. Goodrum due process of law in the proceedings below; 3.) whether the trial court erred in granting judgment in favor of the City of Bolivar and Hardeman County.

The first two issues will be considered together.

T.C.A. § 16-11-102 (1994) provides:

(a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the cases excepted.

(b) Any suit in the nature of the cases excepted above brought in the chancery court, where objection has not been taken by a plea to the jurisdiction, may be transferred to the circuit court of the county, or heard and determined by the chancery court upon the principles of a court of law.

As noted in the final decree, the complaint was filed on April 8, 1998, and Mr.

Goodrum was personally served with process on April 11, 1998. On May ll, 1998, Mr.