September 18, 1997. Application for Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court April 13, 1998.
[…] Resolution No. 2-2-95 of the Carroll County Board of Commissioners confirms an appointment to the solid waste region board. Finally, the Carroll County Board of Commissioners authorized the creation of a county solid waste authority by resolution approved September 16, 1991.
The appellants contend that the County failed to register with the Secretary of State when creating the Carroll County Solid Waste Authority (in whose name suit was brought against the appellants) and failed to appoint a governing board to serve on the authority. T.C.A. § 68-211-904 provides that "[t]he authority's board of directors may be the same board as that of the municipal solid waste region or it may be a separate board." Although it is unclear whether a separate board was created for the authority, a board of directors was composed by appropriate resolution for the solid waste region which may also serve the authority.