September 18, 1997. Application for Permission to Appeal Denied by Supreme Court April 13, 1998.
[…] We conclude that the reasoning set forth by the chancellor in interpreting the various statutes is sound and that it provides for "harmonious operation of the laws." We therefore agree that Carroll County may legally impose a monthly fee on all its rural residents for solid waste disposal services regardless of whether the services are actually utilized.
Appellants' second issue pertains to whether the County has taken the necessary legal steps to impose the solid waste disposal fees. T.C.A. § 68-211-813(a)(1) provides for the establishment of "municipal solid waste regions" by resolution of the respective county legislative bodies. The region shall consist of one or two or more contiguous counties. The resolution "shall provide for the establishment of a board to administer the activities of the region." § 68-211-813(b)(1). Subsection (c) requires each region to develop a solid waste management plan "for a ten-year disposal capacity."