Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 1069
Section 68-211-835 - Tipping fee - Amount - Collection - Expenditure of revenues - Joint ventures - Surcharges - Solid waste disposal fees - Collection - Penalty for nonpayment - Use of fee(a) Each county, municipality, or solid waste authority which owns a municipal solid waste disposal facility or incinerator may impose a tipping fee upon each ton of muni
* * *
to the municipality which shall be used by the municipality to offset such costs.(f)(1) In addition to any fee authorized by title 5, and to any tipping fee imposed by any local government under this section, a county, municipality or solid waste authority is authorized to impose:(A) A surcharge on each ton of municipal solid waste received at a solid waste disposal facility or incinerator for expenditure for solid waste collection, processing, or disposal purposes consistent with this part; and/or(B) A solid waste disposal fee authorized by subsection (g).(2) The surcharge authorized to be imposed by a county by subdivision (f)(1)(A) shall not take effect until a regional solid waste plan is approved for such county.(g)(1) In addition to any power authorized by title 5, a county, municipality or solid waste authority is authorized to impose and collect a solid waste disposal fee. Funds generated from such fees may only be used to establish and maintain solid waste collection and disposal services, including, but not limited to, convenience centers. All residents of the county shall have access to these services. The amount of the fee shall bear a reasonable relationship to the cost of providing the solid waste disposal services. Such fees shall be segregated from the general fund and shall be used only for the purposes for which they were collected.(2) Subject to any other requirement of law, a county, municipality or solid waste authority may enter into an agreement with an electric utility to collect the solid waste disposal fee as a part of the utility's billing process. The agreement shall be approved by the governing body of the county or municipality entering into the agreement, or, in the case of a solid waste authority, the agreement shall be approved by the authority's board of directors.(3) A solid waste disposal fee shall not be imposed on any generator of solid waste when the generator's solid waste is managed in a privately owned solid waste disposal system or resource recovery facility owned by the generator.(4) In any county having a population of not less than nineteen thousand three hundred (19,300) nor more than nineteen thousand six hundred (19,600) or not less than twenty-two thousand two hundred (22,200) nor more than twenty-two thousand five hundred (22,500) or not less than twenty-three thousand three hundred (23,300) nor more than twenty-three thousand four hundred (23,400), according to the 1990 federal census or any subsequent federal census, or any county having a population of not less than sixteen thousand two hundred (16,200) nor more than sixteen thousand three hundred (16,300), according to the 2020 federal census or any subsequent federal census, the solid waste disposal fee authorized by this subsection (g)
* * *