U.S. Bank v. Imtiaz
[…] (CPLR 205-a[a].)

FAPA also adds a new subdivision which states "a successor in interest or an assignee of the original plaintiff shall not be permitted to commence the new action, unless pleading and proving that such assignee is acting on behalf of the original plaintiff' (CPLR 205-a[a](1)).

The New CPLR 213(4)

CPLR 213(4) at the time the action was commenced provides for a six-year statute of limitations for a foreclosure action. As amended by FAPA, CPLR 213(4) includes a new subparagraph (a) which provides that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under this subdivision, if the statute of limitations is raised as a defense, and if that defense is based on a claim that the instrument at issue was accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, a plaintiff shall be estopped from asserting that the instrument was not validly accelerated, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated" (CPLR 213 [4]).

FAPA - Retroactivity

Any discussion of retroactivity must begin with the words of Justice Cardozo in Jacobus v Colgate, 217 NY 235 (1916),