U.S. Bank v. Imtiaz
[…] [emphasis added]).

The legislative sponsor in the New York State Assembly noted that a section of the new legislation was "a response to the Court of Appeals' recent holding Freedom Mtge. Corp. v Engel, 37 N.Y.3d 1 (2021). This will restore longstanding law that made it clear that a lenders' discontinuance of a foreclosure action that accelerate a mortgage loan does not serve to reset the statute of limitations" (Assembly Introducer's Mem in Support. Bill Jacket, L 2022, ch 821 [#A7737B, Weinstein]).

FAPA amended six laws: CPLR 203, CPLR 205, CPLR 213, CPLR 3217, RPAPL § 1301 and GOL § 17-105. FAPA section 10 provides that it "shall take effect immediately and shall apply to all actions commenced on [a note and mortgage] in which a final judgment of foreclosure and sale has not been enforced" (FAPA § 10).

FAPA's Misunderstanding of Existing Law