U.S. Bank v. Imtiaz
[…] (CPLR 205-a[a].)

FAPA also adds a new subdivision which states "a successor in interest or an assignee of the original plaintiff shall not be permitted to commence the new action, unless pleading and proving that such assignee is acting on behalf of the original plaintiff' (CPLR 205-a[a](1)).

The New CPLR 213(4)

CPLR 213(4) at the time the action was commenced provides for a six-year statute of limitations for a foreclosure action.