Index No. 900386-22
[…] INTRODUCTION
By Decision and Order dated November 22, 2022, incorporated herein and made a part hereof by reference, this Court denied Defendant's motion for summary judgment to dismiss the complaint.
NYSCEF Doc. No. 48.
In relevant part, this Court held that the discontinuance of the prior foreclosure action in 2018, constituted a revocation of the election to accelerate the loan for limitations purposes (see Freedom Mtge. Corp. v Engel, 37 N.Y.3d 1, 19 [2021]). Defendant moves to renew its motion in reliance upon the amendment of CPLR §3217 (e), effective December 30, 2022.
AMENDMENT OF CPLR 3217
As part of the foreclosure abuse prevention act, 2022 NY AB 7737, effective December 30, 2022, CPLR §3217 was amended by adding new paragraph (e), which provides:
(e) Effect of discontinuance upon certain instruments. In any action on an instrument described under subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this chapter, the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute. (Emphasis added)
Section 10 of the foreclosure abuse prevention act provides: