U.S. Bank v. Speller
[…] "There is certainly no requirement that particular words be used - and, in some instances, retroactive intent can be discerned from the nature of the legislation" (id.). "But the expression of intent must be sufficient to show that the legislature contemplated the retroactive impact on substantive rights and intended that extraordinary result" (id. at 370-371).
Ruth v. Elderwood at Amherst, supra,

FAPA nowhere states that the law is to be applied "retroactively" and, construed in light of existing law, the directive in FAPA §10 that the law be applied immediately to pending actions cannot reasonably be taken to signify a legislative intent that elimination of Section 205(a)'s pre-existing procedural requirement that "the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation" be retroactively enforced so as to destroy substantive rights already accrued.

"The procedure in an action is governed by the law regulating it at the time any question of procedure arises." Matter of Clayton v. Clement, 33 N.Y.2d 386, 390 (1974) (quoting Lazarus v. Metropolitan El. Ry.