U.S. Bank v. Speller
[…] Slavin, 156 A.D.3d 1073, 1074 (3d Dept. 2017).

That was the state of the law in 2022 when U.S. Bank recommenced its foreclosure action in reliance on CPLR §205(a). U.S. Bank validly invoked Section 205(a) and timely commenced the present action within the statute's six-month savings provision.

3. FAPA: Newly Enacted CPLR §205-a

Effective December 31, 2022, the Legislature, without altering the substantive requirements of existing CPLR §205(a), enacted via FAPA a new version of the "savings provision" applicable only to mortgage foreclosure actions. Newly enacted CPLR §205-a(a) provides in pertinent part:

If an action upon [a note and mortgage] is timely commenced and is terminated in any manner other than a voluntary discontinuance, a failure to obtain personal jurisdiction over the defendant, a dismissal of the complaint for any form of neglect, including but not limited to those specified in subdivision three of Section 3126, Section 3215, Rule 3216 and Rule 3404 of this chapter, for violation of any court rules or individual part rules, for failure to comply with any court scheduling orders, or by default due to non-appearance for conference or at a calendar call, or by failure to timely submit any order or judgment, or upon a final judgment upon the merits, the original plaintiff may commence a new action upon the same transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences within six months following the termination, provided that the new action would have been timely commenced within the applicable limitations period prescribed by law at the time of the commencement of the prior action and that service upon the original defendant is completed within such six-month period. For purposes of this subdivision:
1. a successor in interest or an assignee of the original plaintiff shall not be permitted to commence the new action, unless pleading and proving that such assignee is acting on behalf of the original plaintiff; and
2. in no event shall the original plaintiff receive more than one six-month extension.

The Senate Sponsor's Memorandum identifies and discusses in detail four (4) specific remedial elements incorporated in newly enacted CPLR §205-a. Three of the four have no bearing on the present case: