U.S. Bank v. Speller
[…] In the event of a post-agreement default, HSBC "might again accelerate the maturity of the then-outstanding debt, at which point a new foreclosure claim on that outstanding debt would accrue with a six-year limitations period." Freedom Mortgage Corp. v. Engel, supra, 37 N.Y.3d at 28.

Finally, General Obligations Law §17-105 as it existed in 2009 did not apply to the revocation of a discretionary acceleration of mortgage debt. The statute provided in pertinent part:

1. A waiver of the expiration of the time limited for commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage of real property, or a waiver of the time that has expired, or a promise not to plead the expiration of the time limited, or not to plead the time that has expired, or a promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage and made, either with or without consideration, by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective, subject to any conditions expressed in the writing, to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the waiver or promise.
Except as provided in subdivision 5, no acknowledgment, waiver or promise has any effect to extend the time limited for commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage for any greater time or in any other manner than that provided in this section, nor unless it is made as provided in this section.
5. This section does not change the requirements, or the effect with respect to the time limited for commencement of an action, of (a) a payment or part payment of the principal or interest secured by the mortgage, or (b) a stipulation made in an action or proceeding.