U.S. Bank v. Speller
[…] DeMatteis, 2023 WL 6853818 at *4 (2d Dept., Oct. 18, 2023); Brash v. Richards, 195 A.D.3d 582 (2d Dept. 2021).
• The SOL then continued running for a period of 104 days from November 4, 2020 until February 15, 2021, when Defendant Speller signed a Covid-19 Hardship Declaration.
• The effect of this Hardship Declaration, pursuant to the Covid-19 Emergency Eviction & Foreclosure Prevention Act of 2020, was to prevent the initiation of foreclosure proceedings until the expiration of the Act on January 15, 2022. CPLR §204(a) provides that "where the commencement of an action has been stayed by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced." On that account the SOL was thereby tolled for an additional period of 333 days from February 15, 2021 to January 15, 2022.
• The limitations period then continued to run for another 11 days until U.S. Bank's commencement of the present action on January 26, 2022.