Starkman v. City of Long Beach
[…] In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court denied the motion in its entirety, citing Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104, on the ground that “there are clear questions of fact as to whether an emergency existed at the time Plaintiff was run over and whether Defendant DeMarco acted in reckless disregard of the safety of Plaintiff.”

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(a) states that the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may disregard certain traffic regulations. However, pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104(e), “[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.” This is commonly referred to as the “reckless disregard standard of care,” which requires the plaintiff to establish that the police officer acted in reckless disregard for the safety of others in order to impose civil liability ( see Saarinen v.