Levin v. Sarah Lawrence Coll.
[…] Absent any alleged benefit to Gumley-Haft, Plaintiffs' beneficiary claim against Gumley-Haft must be dismissed. See S.J., 473 F.Supp.3d at 152; Starr Indem., 2021 WL 2457107, at *7.

Plaintiffs additionally assert a claim for perpetrator liability that alleges Gumley-Haft “through its agents, servants and/or employees harbored and/or assisted Lawrence Ray in harboring [Plaintiffs] in the condominium unit located at the Waterford Building at 300 East 93rd Street, Apt. 15E in Manhattan.” Compl. ¶¶ 185-186. Section 1590(a) of the TVPRA states: “Whoever knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. 1590(a). The prohibition against “harboring” in Section 1590 refers to “harboring” for the known purpose of obtaining forced labor. See Akhtar v. Vitamin Herbal Homeopathic Ctr. Inc., 2021 WL 7186030, at *9 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 2021); United States v.