Levin v. Sarah Lawrence Coll.
[…] NYU Langone Health, 2023 WL 6393466, at *2-3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2023); J.S.M. v. City of Albany Dep't of Gen'l Servs., 211 N.Y.S.3d 859, 868-69 (N.Y. Sup, Ct., 2024); see also People contact involving the application of some level of pressure to the victim's sexual or intimate parts qualifies as a forcible touching within the meaning of Penal Law § 130.52”).

Forcible touching is also committed when a person intentionally and for no legitimate purpose “subjects another person to sexual contact for the purpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire and with intent to degrade or abuse such other person while such other person is a passenger on a bus, train or subway car operated by any transit agency, authority or company, public or private, whose operation is authorized by New York state or any of its political subdivisions.” N.Y. Penal Law § 130.52(2). That provision is not relevant here.

The ASA was enacted by the New York State legislature in 2022 to accord to persons “who allegedly were abused sexually as adults a new one-year period within which to sue their alleged abusers.” Carroll v.