Levin v. Sarah Lawrence Coll.
[…] Vill. of Hempstead, 2023 WL 5952056, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. June 20, 2023) (“Given that the relevant statutory language in the CVA is identical to that of the ASA, how the CVA has been interpreted by New York courts is helpful guidance.”); Beter v. Baughman, 2024 WL 1333570, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 13, 2024), report and recommendation adopted, 2024 WL 1329066 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2024).

The one-year revival period created by the ASA starts on November 24, 2022. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-j (actions under the ASA “may be commenced not earlier than six months after, and not later than one year and six months after the effective date of this section,” which was May 24, 2022); see K.W. v. Cnty. of Rockland, 2024 WL 1868970, at *1 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Apr. 3, 2024) (“In effect, the ASA provided a revival of potential claims which could be initiated within a fairly narrow window from November 24, 2022, through November 24, 2023.”).