Levin v. Sarah Lawrence Coll.
[…] First, many of the allegations themselves do not make out a violation of Article 130. Plaintiffs do not identify any sex offense within Article 130 that is violated when a person is forced to witness another person's sexual assault, forced to engage in manual labor, or deprived of sleep or proper nutrition. See generally Dkt. No. 38; N.Y. Penal Law art 130. Plaintiffs argue that Ray's actions forcing Felicia Rosario to engage in sex acts can be construed as a sexually motivated felony pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 130.91 because “Ray committed promotion of prostitution in the second degree as defined in section 230.[3]0.” Dkt. No. 38 at 10. “A person commits a sexually motivated felony when he or she commits a specified offense for the purpose, in whole or substantial part, of his or her own direct sexual gratification.” N.Y. Penal Law § 130.91; see People v.