Dos Santos v. Assurant, Inc.
[…] (Dos Santos Decl. at 1.) She argued that the state-law claim is not time-barred because: the injury caused by the destruction of artwork is ongoing; she did not discover that she had any remedy for her loss until sometime in 2020 after experiencing deep grief and mourning of her loss and subsequent deaths of her parents; and Defendant Assurant “engaged in misleading deceptive conduct ... to prevent [her] from recognizing a possible cause of action.” (Dos Santos Decl. at 2-3.) Finally, she requested that the Court reconsider its dismissal of her VARA claim because she stated a claim under 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(B), which provides that “[t]he author of a work of visual art” shall have the right “to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right.” (Dos Santos Decl. at 4.); 17 U.S.C. § 106A(a)(3)(B). Ms. Dos Santos did not provide any evidence of diversity of citizenship.

On December 15, 2021, a Summons issued for Assurant and Falcon Shield. (Dkt. 13.) Assurant responded with the instant Motion to Dismiss on January 12, 2022. (Dkt. 16.)