10-24-2017
[…] When stopped, defendant informed the officer that he had received a telephone call regarding an accident. The police officer stated in the information that, during his interaction with defendant, he observed a "radio receiver, also known as a scanner," in defendant's front left jacket pocket, which—when switched on by the officer—was capable of receiving frequencies allocated for police use. The question before us is whether, based on these allegations, the accusatory instrument was facially sufficient to charge defendant with violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 397. I would answer that question in the negative.
Section 397 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides, as relevant here, that it is a misdemeanor offense for anyone other than police and peace officers to "equip[ ] a motor vehicle with a radio receiving set capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use or knowingly use[ ] a motor vehicle so equipped."