10-24-2017
[…] Opinion
10-24-2017
Seymour W. James, Jr., The Legal Aid Society, New York City (Karen M. Kalikow and Cheryl Williams of counsel), for appellant. Darcel D. Clark, District Attorney, Bronx (Catherine M. Reno and Nancy D. Killian of counsel), for respondent.
Seymour W. James, Jr., The Legal Aid Society, New York City (Karen M. Kalikow and Cheryl Williams of counsel), for appellant.
Darcel D. Clark, District Attorney, Bronx (Catherine M. Reno and Nancy D. Killian of counsel), for respondent.
OPINION OF THE COURT
RIVERA, J.Defendant, a tow truck operator, was charged under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 397, which provides,
"[a] person, not a police officer or peace officer, acting pursuant to his special duties, who equips a motor vehicle with a radio receiving set capable of receiving signals on the frequencies allocated for police use or knowingly uses a motor vehicle so equipped ... without having first secured a permit so to do ... is guilty of a misdemeanor" ( Vehicle and Traffic Law § 397 ).