Guzman v. Bldg. Serv. 32BJ Pension Fund
[…] Cent. Laborers' Pension Fund v. Heinz, 541 U.S. 739, 750 (2004).

ERISA's implementing regulations further define the plan's obligations under this provision. They state: “A plan may provide for the permanent withholding of an amount which does not exceed the suspendible amount of an employee's accrued benefit for each calendar month, or for each four or five week payroll period ending in a calendar month, during which an employee is employed in ‘section 203(a)(3)(B) service.'” 29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3. As relevant here, the regulations state that: “No payment shall be withheld by a plan pursuant to this section unless the plan notifies the employee by personal delivery or first class mail during the first calendar month or payroll period in which the plan withholds payments that his benefits are suspended.” Id. § 2530.203-3(b)(4). The notification is required to include “a general description of the plan provisions relating to the suspension of payments, a copy of such provisions, and a statement to the effect that applicable Department of Labor regulations may be found in § 2530.203-3 of the Code of Federal Regulations.” Id. Further “the suspension notice shall inform the employee of the plan's procedure for affording a review of the suspension of benefits.” Id. The 2018 SPD also makes clear that the “Plan is governed by regulations and rulings of the [Department of Labor]” and that the Plan will “always be construed to comply with these regulations, rulings and laws.” Dkt. No. 17-1 at ECF p. 23.