Robinson v. MSG Entm't Grp.
[…] Plaintiff plausibly alleges that MSG terminated his employment without engaging in the analysis required under Article 23-A and sufficiently alleges the termination was motivated by Defendants' discriminatory intent rather than permissible operation within the law.

Plaintiff affirmatively alleges that Defendants failed to undertake the analysis required by the New York Correction Law. AC ¶¶ 12, 169, 297.

Article 23-A requires that “[a]t the request of any person previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses who has been denied a license or employment, a public agency or private employer shall provide, within thirty days of a request, a written statement setting forth the reasons for such denial.” N.Y. Correct. Law § 754. Defendants argue that Plaintiff fails to allege that he requested a written statement. Dkt.