Robinson v. MSG Entm't Grp.
[…] Therefore, even if the Court were to accept that the requirements as stated in the job description applied to Plaintiff, Plaintiff has alleged that he has “the basic skills necessary for performance of [the] job,” Powell, 580 F.2d at 1155, and that Plaintiff performed the role in accordance with MSG's criteria for satisfactory performance, see Thornley v. Penton Pub., Inc., 104 F.3d 26, 30 (2d Cir. 1997). AC ¶¶ 57-60.

Defendants argue that, as a condition of Plaintiff's parole, he is “required to avoid contact with and exposure to minors.” Dkt. No. 43 at 14 (citing N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-c(14)). This argument misrepresents the law. The cited provision states only that Level 3 sex offenders such as Plaintiff “shall refrain from knowingly entering into or upon any school grounds . . . or any other facility or institution primarily used for the care or treatment of persons under the age of eighteen.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 259-c(14). Defendants do not argue that MSG is a school or that it is “primarily used” for the care or treatment of minors.