Robinson v. MSG Entm't Grp.
[…] Griffin, 76 N.E.3d at 1067 (emphasis added) (citing N.Y. Correct. Law § 753). Defendants' approach would dispense with the requirement that the employer consider the statutory factors, giving the employer leeway to terminate the employment of an ex-convict who is deemed to be a risk, regardless whether the employer has engaged in the necessary analysis to support that conclusion. All formerly incarcerated persons- even those convicted of serious crimes-are entitled to have their employers consider the Section 753 factors before terminating an employment relationship.

Section 753(1) of the Correction Law states in full:

In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall consider the following factors:
(a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses.
(b) The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to the license or employment sought or held by the person.
(c) The bearing, if any, the criminal offense or offenses for which the person was previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to perform one or more such duties or responsibilities.
(d) The time which has elapsed since the occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses.
(e) The age of the person at the time of occurrence of the criminal offense or offenses.
(f) The seriousness of the offense or offenses.
(g) Any information produced by the person, or produced on his behalf, in regard to his rehabilitation and good conduct.
(h) The legitimate interest of the public agency or private employer in protecting property, and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general public.