23-CV-1780 (JPC) (KHP)
[…] See Sprague, 969 F.3d at 99. Plaintiff also cites Castro v. NewRez LLC, 2023 WL 3391536 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 12, 2023), report and recommendation rejected, No. 22-CV-6340(JS)(JMW), 2023 WL 2986827 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 18, 2023), but that case involved the issue of standing. Here, Defendants have not asserted Plaintiff lacked standing to bring a FCRA claim.
Defendants also assert that Plaintiff's FCRA claim is subject to the statute's two-year statute of limitations. Pursuant to 15 U.S. Code § 1681p, Section 1681s-2(b) claims must be brought by “the earlier of - (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.” It is not clear from Plaintiff's allegations in the Complaint when the alleged 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) violations took place.
Accordingly, I respectfully recommend that the motion to dismiss be granted as to Plaintiff's claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b).