23-CV-1780 (JPC) (KHP)
[…] Therefore, I respectfully recommend that Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's Section 349 claim be granted for failure to state a claim. However, because it is conceivable she might be able to plead consumer-oriented conduct within the statute of limitations period, I recommend dismissal without prejudice.
ii. Section 350
Section 350 of the GBL prohibits “[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service” in New York State. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. The statute defines false advertising as “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity, or of the kind, character, terms or conditions of any employment opportunity if such advertising is misleading in a material respect.” Id. § 350-a. Plaintiff alleges that Defendants violated Section 350 by refusing to discontinue the First Foreclosure Action despite knowing they lacked standing to do so, and reporting false negative information about Plaintiff to third parties when they knew such information was false.