23-CV-1780 (JPC) (KHP)
[…] Indeed, Plaintiff herself cites a case in which a New York State court concluded Section 9-x “does not apply to mortgages which were already in foreclosure when the law was enacted.” Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Kelsey, No. 2018-50490, 2021 WL 1080836, at *2 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. Mar. 16, 2021); see also Money Source, Inc. v. Mevs, 129 N.Y.S.3d 643, 647 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2020)(“[t]here is little doubt that the new statute is designed to only address mortgages affected by the COVID-19 pandemic and should not apply to borrowers who defaulted before the start date of March 7, 2020”). The language of Section 9-x itself also supports a reading that it was not intended to apply to individuals who were already facing foreclosure before the COVID-19 pandemic: “adherence with this section shall be a condition precedent to commencing a foreclosure action stemming from missed payments which would have otherwise been subject to this section.” N.Y. Banking Law § 9-x(4) (emphasis added).
Despite acknowledging Wells Fargo Bank, which does not support Plaintiff's claim, Plaintiff maintains that she should be eligible for Section 9-x's relief because the First Foreclosure Action was commenced wrongfully.