Rosendale v. Mr. Cooper Grp.
[…] Relatedly, Plaintiff disputes the accuracy of Defendants' response to his September 2, 2019 QWR, argues that no taxes were delinquent, and cites N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law §§ 902 and 981 for the position that his taxes could not have been delinquent insofar as he had not received a notice that the taxes were declared delinquent. (See, e.g., SAC ¶ 43.) In the first instance, it does not appear that either of those statutory provisions are operative as to whether a delinquency exists for county level taxes. N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 902 on its face establishes when a tax becomes a lien rather than when it becomes delinquent. N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 981(4) expressly notes that “[t]he provisions of this section shall not apply to tax statements prepared by the collecting officer of a school district or a village for which the county enforces delinquent taxes, ” and the relevant tax here is a county level tax for the school district.