Niedernhofer v. Wittels
[…] I. Statute of Frauds

Defendant first moves to dismiss Plaintiff's rescission, breach of express warranty, breach of good faith and fair dealing, and unjust enrichment claims arguing that they are barred by the Statute of Frauds. Section 2-201 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") provides that:

While this matter implicates choice of law concerns, see infra Sections II.A & III.A, regardless of which state law is applied to any particular claim, New York, Florida, and California have incorporated largely similar statute of fraud provisions for the sale of goods. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-201; Fla. Stat. § 672.201; and Cal Com. Code § 2201. Thus, the Court will forgo a choice of law analysis.

"A contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker."
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-201(1).

Defendant argues that no written contract exists between the parties and that as a result, Plaintiff is not entitled to set forth any contract claims. The use of this defense by Defendant is premature.