Niedernhofer v. Wittels
[…] Here, Defendant has stated in his motion that he and Plaintiff entered into an oral agreement to purchase the car. (Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss ("Def.'s Mot.") ¶ 2.) Such a statement may constitute a binding admission, rendering the statute of frauds defense unavailable to Defendant. See Amtrust N. Am., Inc. v. Safebuilt Ins. Servs., Inc., No. 15-CV-7505, 2016 WL 6561548, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 3, 2016) ("A court can appropriately treat statements in briefs as binding judicial admissions of fact.") (quoting Purgess v. Sharrock, 33 F.3d 134, 144 (2d Cir. 1994)).

Section 2-201(3)(c) might also be applicable to the instant case. N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-201(3)(c). It provides an exception to the statute of frauds " with respect to goods for which payment has been made and accepted or which have been received and accepted." Id. Based on the facts in the Complaint, the transaction between the parties could likely satisfy both conditions; Plaintiff alleges he paid Defendant $350,000 prior to the delivery of the Lancia Car to his home in California.