Niedernhofer v. Wittels
[…] It is possible that Plaintiff could demonstrate through the use of evidence that sufficient writings existed between the parties to satisfy the statute of frauds.

Even if the absence of a written agreement was clear on the face of the Complaint, there are a number of exceptions to the statute of frauds defense that may apply to the present action. The first exception likely applicable to this matter is the so-called "Judicial Admissions" exception contained in § 2-201(3)(b) of the N.Y. U.C.C. "Section 2-201(3)(b) states that even if there is no written contract, a contract is nonetheless enforceable "if the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his pleading, testimony or otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made." Marvin Inc. v. Albstein, 386 F. Supp. 2d 247, 252 (S.D.N.Y. 2005) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-201(3)(b)). "Thus, if a party admits in its Answer or other pleading the existence of a contract otherwise unenforceable under the Statute of Frauds, the defense has been waived."