21-CV-5246 (JS)(ARL)
[…] To extent the Complaint can be construed to seek a declaration that the Loan in question is a gift under 15 U.S.C. § 1650(3), that request is DENIED. Section 1650 is aimed towards preventing unfair and deceptive private educational lending practices and eliminating conflicts of interest. See 15 U.S.C. § 1650. This statute prohibits a private educational lender from giving gifts to covered educational institutions under delineated circumstances, none of which are relevant here because Plaintiff is not a “covered educational institution” but an individual borrower. See 15 U.S.C. § 1650(a) (2) (defining “covered educational institution” to mean “any educational institution that offers a postsecondary educational degree, certificate, or program of study (including any institution of higher education)” or “an agent, officer, or employee of the educational institution”).
E. Relief Sought
As a final matter, the Court will address Plaintiff's remaining requests for relief.