United States v. Nunamaker
[…] Coombes, 629 F.Supp.3d at 1162-63. However, Mr. Nunamaker raises an argument not raised in Coombes-specifically, that, at the time of conviction, the Oklahoma Second Degree Burglary statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1435, encompassed conduct less serious than generic burglary and therefore the court should apply the categorical approach to determine whether the prior conviction demonstrates that defendant would present a danger if armed.

At the time of his convictions, Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1435, Burglary in Second Degree - Acts Constituting, provided as follows: “Every person who breaks and enters any building or any part of any building, room, booth, tent, railroad car, automobile, truck, trailer, vessel or other structure or erection, in which any property is kept, or breaks into or forcibly opens, any coin operated or vending machine or device with intent to steal any property therein or to commit any felony, is guilty of burglary in the second degree.”

As an initial matter, the court notes that Mr. Nunamaker cites no cases applying the categorial approach in the context of the Bruen analysis, nor has the court identified any. Rather, it appears the few courts to have considered the issue have rejected application of the categorical approach.