United States v. Smith
[…] Sep. 10, 2024)

Opinion

24-CR-00228-GKF

09-10-2024

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. DANIEL DUANE SMITH, JR., Defendant.


OPINION AND ORDER

GREGORY K. FRIZZELL, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE

This matter comes before the court on the Motion to Dismiss the Indictment [Doc. 18] of defendant Daniel Duane Smith, Jr. For the reasons set forth below, the motion is granted.

I. Background/Procedural History

On July 15, 2024, a grand jury returned an Indictment charging Mr. Smith with one count of Felon in Possession of a Firearm and Ammunition pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1) and 924(a)(8). [Doc. 2]. Section 922(g)(1) provides as follows: “It shall be unlawful for any person . . . who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to . . . possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition.” 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). The Indictment alleges that Mr.