United States v. Hoeft
[…] See Hughley, 691 Fed. App'x at 279 (finding that nonviolent prior felonies still demonstrated dangerousness). Manslaughter by its very definition involves the loss of human life, the greatest possible harm. See SDCL §§ 22-161, 22-16-15. Thus, the court finds that a conviction for manslaughter is adequate justification to support a restriction on Second Amendment rights.

“Unauthorized Possession of Substances with Intent to Make a Destructive Device” involves a similar, if lesser, potential harm to another person. Under SDCL § 22-14A-13, an element of the offense is “the intent to make a destructive device without first obtaining a permit[.]” Destructive devices pose a substantial risk to human safety, and the failure to procure a permit demonstrates a lack of adequate precaution. The court finds conviction under this offense is sufficient to support a restriction on Second Amendment rights.