CR 22-1400 JB
[…] No. 91-1549, at 38 (1970). To this day, the two statutes, in relevant part, use almost identical language. In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) reads:
(g) It shall be unlawful for any person -
(1) who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;
....
to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). 18 U.S.C. § 842(i) reads, in relevant part:
(i) It shall be unlawful for any person -
(1) who is under indictment for, or who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year;
....
to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.
18 U.S.C. § 842(i). See United States v. Ressam, 553 U.S. 272, 275 (2008)(construing an explosive-related provision in the of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 alongside its firearm-related counterpart in the Gun Control Act of 1968).