In Tate, there was—they got the information from somebody, AT&T, who was not suspected of a crime, okay, which is not what is provided in Wisconsin Statutes.
[…] If the testimony was recorded by means of a voice recording device, the judge shall also file the original recording with the court.
(e) Contents. The contents of a warrant upon oral testimony shall be the same as the contents of a warrant upon affidavit.
(f) Entry of time of execution. The person who executes the warrant shall enter the exact time of execution on the face of the duplicate original warrant.
(4) Location of search. A search warrant may authorize a search to be conducted anywhere in the state and may be executed pursuant to its terms anywhere in the state.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 states as follows:
Subpoena for documents
Upon the request of the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2). The documents shall be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena. Motions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena, shall be addressed to the court which issued the subpoena. Any person who unlawfully refuses to produce the documents may be compelled to do so as provided in ch. 785. This section does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law.
¶ 153 Indeed, the Tate majority opinion acknowledges that the circuit court's order for such data “should have” complied with the statutes governing warrants and governing subpoenas for documents in criminal cases, Wis.