In Tate, there was—they got the information from somebody, AT&T, who was not suspected of a crime, okay, which is not what is provided in Wisconsin Statutes.
[…] Officer Brosseau explained only that, “[w]e were receiving information with the cell tower information, what that cell tower is currently on” and that, as a general matter, “the cell phone provider ... send[s] us data regarding a certain number ... [pen] register information on that particular phone number.” He stated that the phone signal “was bouncing between three different cell phone towers on three different sectors which if you were to map it out were to give you an angle or an area of probability of where you believe the suspect would be ... at that time.”
.Wisconsin Stat. § 968.27(13) defines a pen register as “a device that records or decodes electronic or other impulses that identify the numbers dialed or otherwise transmitted on the telephone line to which the device is attached.” Officer Brosseau explained that a pen register “records all of the towers and sectors” on which a cell phone is operating. In other words, in order to provide cell site information to police, a cellular provider must have “its own pen register and send the results to law enforcement.”