In Tate, there was—they got the information from somebody, AT&T, who was not suspected of a crime, okay, which is not what is provided in Wisconsin Statutes.
[…] This distinction could matter if law enforcement had not obtained prior judicial authorization for the tracking. SeeWis. Stat. § 968.34(2)(a) (prohibiting the use of a pen register without prior judicial authorization, subject to certain exceptions, one of which relates to a cellular service provider's “operation, maintenance and testing of a wire or electronic communication service”).
See also In re Application of the United States for Historical Cell Site Data, 724 F.3d 600, 615 (5th Cir.2013) (“[c]ell site data are business records”).
¶ 46 Search warrants issued under Wis. Stat. § 968.12(1) may not authorize the seizure of documents, Wis. Stat. § 968.13(1)(c), unless they are “under the control of a person who is reasonably suspected to be concerned in the commission of that crime,” § 968.13(1)(d). According to Officer Brosseau's testimony, law enforcement officers tracked Tate's cell phone using cell site information obtained from a cellular service provider.