In Tate, there was—they got the information from somebody, AT&T, who was not suspected of a crime, okay, which is not what is provided in Wisconsin Statutes.
[…] Stat. § 968.135, which clearly governs the fact situation in Tate, instead asserting that “[n]o specific statutory authority is necessary” in the instant case.
¶ 155 If the statutes “express legislative choices,” why does the Tate majority opinion rule that these legislative choices require only compliance with the “spirit” of the statute rather than compliance with the text of the statute? Tate, majority op., ¶¶ 2, 51.
¶ 156 The Tate majority opinion assures us that, despite compliance “in spirit” rather than actual compliance with the text, “[the defendant] was not deprived of Wis. Stat. § 968.135's safeguards.” Tate, majority op., ¶ 50.
.Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 asserts that it “does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law,” but the majority opinion describes a nonstatutory “warrant,” not subpoena authority.
¶ 157 Yet the warrant in Tate failed to comply with almost all of the statutory requirements of the subpoena statute. Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 requires that “[t]he documents shall be returnable to the court which issued the subpoena.” The order in the instant case does not mention the return of any of the data recovered to the circuit court.
¶ 158 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 requires that “[m]otions to the court, including, but not limited to, motions to quash or limit the subpoena, shall be addressed to the court which issued the subpoena.” The order in the instant case never provided any opportunity for motions to the court, because it was immediately ordered to “be sealed until otherwise ordered by the court.”
¶ 159 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 does not authorize the sealing of subpoenas.