In Tate, there was—they got the information from somebody, AT&T, who was not suspected of a crime, okay, which is not what is provided in Wisconsin Statutes.
[…] Stat. § 968.13(2) and Wis. Stat.§ 968.135 in order to have a more complete statutory picture when law enforcement seeks a warrant to obtain cell site information.
¶ 45 Tate explained in his brief that “[w]hen a cell phone identifies itself to a cell site, a log of location information is created and stored in a carrier's database.” While the record in this case does not show exactly what form this log of location information takes, we think it is safe to assume that it would come within Wis. Stat. § 968.13(2)'s broad definition of documents, which “includes, but is not limited to, books, papers, records, recordings, tapes, photographs, films or computer or electronic data.”
We do not know whether U.S. Cellular maintained this log as a matter of routine or whether it installed a pen register at law enforcement's request in order to collect cell site information for law enforcement.