In Tate, there was—they got the information from somebody, AT&T, who was not suspected of a crime, okay, which is not what is provided in Wisconsin Statutes.
[…] According to Officer Brosseau's testimony, law enforcement officers tracked Tate's cell phone using cell site information obtained from a cellular service provider. Therefore, the documents sought were in the hands of a third party; they were not “under the control of a person who is reasonably suspected to be concerned in the commission of that crime.”
¶ 47 When law enforcement wants to compel a third party to turn over documents, it can proceed to obtain an order to that effect, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 968.135. Section 968.135 provides that “a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2).” This is done “[u]pon the request of the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause.” Id.
Because Wis. Stat. § 968.135 “does not limit or affect any other subpoena authority provided by law,” we note that § 968.135 does not restrict the authority to issue a subpoena under Wis.