holding potential harm may support a punitive damages award, but potential harm must not merely be "speculative"
[…] Because punitive damages serve the State's interests, rather than serving to compensate a party, punitive damages awards do not implicate a plaintiff's right to a remedy or to a jury trial. See Wis. Const. art. I, §§ 5 and 9; compare Ferdon ex rel. Petrucelli v. Wis. Patients Comp. Fund, 2005 WI 125, ¶ 69, 284 Wis.2d 573, 701 N.W.2d 440 (suggesting that a statutory cap on noneconomic compensatory damages might implicate a plaintiff's right to a jury trial and to a remedy under the Wisconsin Constitution).
¶ 44 In Wisconsin, punitive damages are authorized by statute, seeWis. Stat. § 895.043, and may be awarded “if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff.” Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3). The judge has the duty to act as the “gatekeeper” when determining whether the issue of punitive damages is properly before the jury.