holding potential harm may support a punitive damages award, but potential harm must not merely be "speculative"
[…] Trinity, 261 Wis.2d 333, ¶¶ 47–49, 661 N.W.2d 789.
Strenke v. Hogner interpreted Wis. Stat. § 895.85(3) (2001–02), the predecessor to the current punitive damages statute. 2005 WI 25, ¶ 2, 279 Wis.2d 52, 694 N.W.2d 296;see alsoWis. Stat. § 895.043(3).
IV. ANALYSIS
A. Post–Verdict Motion
¶ 39 As an initial matter we address the argument, raised by the Stevensons in their motion for summary disposition, that First American lost its right to appeal the punitive damages award when it failed to timely file its post-verdict motion under Wis. Stat. § 805.16(1).
*397 ¶ 40 Wisconsin Stat. § 805.16(1) provides that “ [m]otions after verdict shall be filed and served within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, unless the court, within 20 days after the verdict is rendered, sets a longer time by an order specifying the dates for filing motions, briefs or other documents.” Further, a litigant's failure to comply with the statute causes “the circuit court [to] ‘los[e] competency to exercise its jurisdiction.’ ” Hartford Ins. Co. v. Wales, 138 Wis.2d 508, 513, 406 N.W.2d 426 (1987) (quoting Jos. P. Jansen v. Milwaukee Area Dist.