No. 2004AP1029-CR.
[…] State v. Rome, 2000 WI App 243, ¶ 11, 239 Wis. 2d 491, 620 N.W.2d 225.
¶ 31. One of the exceptions to the warrant requirement is a search incident to a lawful arrest. Leroux v. State 58 Wis. 2d 671, 688, 207 N.W.2d 589 (1973); Rome, 239 Wis. 2d 491, ¶ 11; see also Wis. Stat. § 968.11 (2003-04). A lawful arrest gives rise to heightened concerns that may justify a warrantless search, including the need to discover and preserve evidence. State v. Pallone, 2000 WI 77, ¶ 32, 236 Wis. 2d 162, 180, 613 N.W.2d 568.
Wisconsin Stat. § 968.11 provides as follows:
Scope of search incident to lawful arrest. When a lawful arrest is made, a law enforcement officer may reasonably search the person arrested and an area within such person's immediate presence for the purpose of:
. . . .
(3) Discovering and seizing the fruits of the crime; or
(4) Discovering and seizing any instruments, articles or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense.
¶ 32. Another exception to the warrant requirement is exigent circumstances.