No. 2010AP1551–CR.
[…] ¶ 12 When interpreting statutes, we typically begin with the language chosen and “[i]f the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.” State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶ 45, 271 Wis.2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110;see Buse v. Smith, 74 Wis.2d 550, 568, 247 N.W.2d 141 (1976). Where statutory language is ambiguous, we may turn to extrinsic sources to aid our interpretation. Kalal, 271 Wis.2d 633, ¶¶ 46–47, 681 N.W.2d 110.
¶ 13 We begin with the statutory provision that sets out the authority of circuit court commissioners, Wis. Stat. § 757.69. The relevant portion of that statute, § 757.69(1)(b), provides in part:
(1) A circuit court commissioner may:
...
(b) In criminal matters issue summonses, arrest warrants or search warrants, determine probable cause to support a warrantless arrest, conduct initial appearances of persons arrested, set bail, inform the defendant in accordance with s. 970.02(1), refer the person to the authority for indigency determinations specified under s. 977.07(1), conduct the preliminary examination and arraignment, and, with the consent of both the state and the defendant, accept a guilty plea.
Upon examination of the words of the statute, we conclude that the language used is plain and that the statutory language provides for the issuance of search warrants by circuit court commissioners.
¶ 14 However, the primary question presented in this case is whether Wis.