Civil Action 21 Civ. 6574 (LJL) (SLC)
[…] $111.25 x 1,186 Days = $131,942.50.
Accordingly, the Court respectfully recommends that pre-judgment interest be awarded in a total amount of $688,560.70.
$418,714.80 (First Rescission) + $16,588.52 (Second Rescission) + $33,442.20 (Third Rescission) + $76,709.88 (FAAM Lot 306 Rescission) + $11,162.80 (FAAM Lot 309 Rescission) + $131,942.50 (FAAM Lot 311 Rescission) = $688,560.70.
7. Post-Judgment Interest
“Post-judgment interest is awarded on any money judgment recovered in a civil case.” Spin Master Ltd. v. Alan Yuan's Store, 325 F.Supp.3d 413, 426 (S.D.N.Y. 2018) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1961). Post-judgment interest is “calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, . . . for the calendar week preceding[] the date of judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). Accordingly, the Court respectfully recommends that Sotheby's be awarded post-judgment interest in an amount to be determined according to the statutory formula set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1961.
8. Costs