Hogue v. BJ's Wholesale Club, Inc.
[…] Nguyen v. FXCM Inc., 364 F.Supp.3d 227, 237 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (quoting Arbaugh v. Y & H Corp., 546 U.S. 500, 514 (2006)).

Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that she was injured when she slipped and fell in Defendant's store. (Compl. at 7). A plaintiff's complaint, in an action to recover damages for personal injuries in New York, “shall contain a prayer for general relief but shall not state the amount of damages to which the pleader deems [herself] entitled.” C.P.L.R. § 3017(c). Accordingly, the Complaint does not state a specific sum of money sought from Defendant and asserts only that damages “exceed the jurisdictional limits of all lower courts which would otherwise have jurisdiction.” (Compl. at 7-8).