First Tech. Capital, Inc. v. Airborne, Inc.
[…] Ginett v. Comput. Task Grp. , 962 F.2d 1085, 1101 (2d Cir. 1992) ("This court has consistently held that, in diversity cases commenced under New York law, the source of the right to prejudgment interest is N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R. § 5001...."); see also Stanford Square, L.L.C. v. Nomura Asset Capital Corp. , 232 F.Supp.2d 289, 291-92 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) ("It is well settled that state law applies to an award of prejudgment interest in a diversity action in federal court."). In that regard, CPLR 5001, which governs prejudgment interest in New York, provides:

Interest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract, or because of an act or omission depriving or otherwise interfering with title to, or possession or enjoyment of, property, except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion.

CPLR 5001(a) ; see Graham v. James , 144 F.3d 229, 239 (2d Cir. 1998) ("Under New York law, prejudgment interest is normally recoverable as a matter of right in an action at law for breach of contract." (quotation omitted)); Paddington Partners v.