Singer v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] (Def.'s Mem., ECF No. 42, at 10-16.) Specifically, Fannie Mae claims that Singer did so via (1) his answer filed in the 2013 Action; (2) his statements in the Templer Action; and (3) “in a series of letters, e-mails, applications to workout his Mortgage debt, telephone calls and other financial documents he submitted to the servicer of the Fannie Mae's Mortgage to try and make a deal.” (Id. at 11.)

Fannie Mae's argument relies upon both New York General Obligations Law §§ 17-101 and 17-105(1). Section 17-101 provides:

An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest.
N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 17-101. Section 17-105(1), in turn, is titled, “Promises and waivers affecting the time limited for action to foreclose a mortgage,” and states that: