Singer v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n
[…] U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n, 8 F.4th 74, 77 (2d Cir. 2021); see also Costa v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. for GSR Mortg. Loan Tr. 2006-OA1, 247 F.Supp.3d 329, 33738 (S.D.N.Y. 2017); Caliguri v. Pentagon Fed. Credit Union, 91 N.Y.S.3d 481, 483 (N.Y. A.D.2d Dep't 2019) (“RPAPL 1501(4) provides a means by which a party may clear a cloud on title represented by a stale mortgage, where the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . has expired.” (quotation marks omitted)). Section 1501(4) of the RPAPL provides that:

Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . has expired, any person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or persons, known or unknown, . . . to secure the cancellation and discharge of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom; provided, however, that no such action shall be maintainable in any case where the mortgagee, . . . or the successor of either of them shall be in possession of the affected real property at the time of the commencement of the action.
RPAPL § 1501(4). Accordingly, where, as here, a party seeks to discharge a mortgage pursuant to § 1501(4), they must demonstrate: “‘1) that [they] ha[ve] an estate or interest in the real property; 2) that all necessary parties to the action were joined; and 3) that the applicable statute of limitations for commencing a foreclosure action has expired without the commencement of a foreclosure action.'” 53rd St., LLC, 8 F.4th at 78 (quoting Gustavia Home LLC v.