Batavia Townhouses, Ltd. v. Council of Churches Hous. Dev. Fund Co.
[…] Frew , 166 A.D.3d 725, 726, 85 N.Y.S.3d 780 [2d Dept. 2018] ). The burden therefore shifted to defendant to raise a triable issue of fact whether the statute of limitations was tolled or revived (see JBR Constr. Corp. v. Staples , 71 A.D.3d 952, 953, 897 N.Y.S.2d 223 [2d Dept. 2010] ; LePore , 32 A.D.3d at 1331, 821 N.Y.S.2d 532 ; see generally Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp. , 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324, 508 N.Y.S.2d 923, 501 N.E.2d 572 [1986] ).

A.

There are two statutory provisions that potentially apply in this case to revive the otherwise expired statute of limitations. General Obligations Law § 17-101 provides, in relevant part:

"An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property."

Further, General Obligations Law § 17-105 (1) provides, in relevant part: