134 Coventry LLC v. U.S. Bank Tr.
[…] Id.

3. The Sale to 134 Coventry

On January 27, 2021-that is, after the State Supreme Court's 2019 decision, but before the First Department's 2021 reversal-plaintiff 134 Coventry purchased the Property from the Second Owner for $386,700. FAC ¶ 29. A month later, on February 1, 2021, the deed was recorded. Id. ¶ 32.

4. This Case: The Second Quiet Title Action

On June 5, 2023, 134 Coventry commenced the instant quiet title action against U.S. Bank. Dkt. 1. It seeks a declaratory judgment that it is the rightful title holder of the Property under RPAPL §§ 1501(1) and 1501(4). The first section, § 1501(1), allows claimants to “compel the determination of any claim adverse to that of the plaintiff which the defendant . . . might make[].” RPAPL § 1501(1). Under it, 134 Coventry argues that “its interest in the [Property] is free and clear of the Mortgage, notwithstanding the Appellate Division Order,” because “at the time title was conveyed” to 134 Coventry, “80P2L had the right to transfer or otherwise dispose of the [Property], unrestricted by the Mortgage.” FAC ¶¶ 57, 60. The second section, § 1501(4), allows claimants to maintain an action where “the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage, or to enforce a vendor's lien, has expired.” RPAPL § 1501(4). Under that section, 134 Coventry argues that U.S. Bank had six years to commence such an action once the Mortgage was due (which it alleges was in 2012) and that its failure to do so bars enforcement of the Mortgage. FAC ¶¶ 73-77.

The above events can be summarized as follows: