134 Coventry LLC v. U.S. Bank Tr.
[…] Co. v. Longwell, 735 F.Supp. 1187, 1192 (S.D.N.Y. 1990) (Colorado River abstention not appropriate when “there is no longer anything pending in the state courts”). Without an “underlying foreclosure action,” there is “no underlying state judicial proceeding to be interfered with,” and the Court cannot abstain under Colorado River. Hicks v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., No. 19 Civ. 6253 (DGL), 2020 WL 3172771, at *2 n.3 (W.D.N.Y. June 15, 2020).

The Court thus denies U.S. Bank's motion to dismiss 134 Coventry's FAC on abstention grounds.

B. RPAPL § 1501(4)

1. Applicable Legal Principles

RPAPL § 1501(4) allows a claimant to quiet title after “the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . has expired.” RPAPL § 1501(4). In New York, foreclosure actions are subject to a six-year statute of limitations, see CPRL § 213(4), which begins to run on the mortgage as a whole once the full sum is due, see, e.g., Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Mebane, 618 N.Y.S.2d 88, 90 (2d Dep't 1994).