05-24-2022
[…] Co. v Dann, 85 N.Y.2d 767 [1995]). The purpose of the statutory rule "is to shield the mortgagor from the expense and annoyance of two independent actions at the same time with reference to the same debt" (Central Tr. Co., 85 N.Y.2d at 772, quoting Reichert, 172 NY at 88). The adoption of the "one-action rule," however, did not change the separateness of the note and mortgage; indeed, it accentuated it.
B
Sections 17-101 and 17-105 of the GOL mirror the difference between a lawsuit on a note and a foreclosure action. A suit on a note falls within section 17-101, which provides:
"An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property" (GOL § 17-101).
A suit on a note is an action to obtain a money judgment; it is not within "an action for the recovery of real property," and thus falls outside section 17-101's exclusion.