05-24-2022
[…] Indeed, most of the analysis in Petito centered on section 17-101. Contrary to the majority's assertion (majority op at 5), the parties did present our Court with the threshold question of which section of the GOL applied in a mortgage foreclosure action (see Petito v Piffath, Br of Plaintiff-Respondent, 1994 WL 16044902, 22-24, 28-33 [arguing that the statute of limitations was tolled under both GOL §§ 17-101 and 17-105]).
III
A
Determining that section 17-101 applies to the note, however, is not enough to resolve this case. Applying section 17-101 to the note-determining whether the documents submitted by Council of Churches constitute "[a]n acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby" (GOL § 17-101)-requires the resolution of factual questions that should be determined by the lower courts applying the correct legal standard, which they did not do.