05-24-2022
[…] They alleged that the six-year limitations period for enforcing the wraparound note and mortgage expired on March 1, 2018, at which time they became unenforceable. Council of Churches acknowledged that the six-year statute of limitations set forth in CPLR 213 (4) generally applied to the enforceability of the wraparound note and mortgage, and that the note matured on March 1, 2012. Council of Churches, however, argued that the statute of limitations did not expire on March 2, 2018 because it was tolled under either section 17-101 (which requires an "acknowledgment or promise contained in writing signed by the party to be charged" to toll the limitations period) or section 17-105 of the General Obligations Law ("GOL") (which requires "a promise to pay the mortgage debt... either with or without consideration, by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged" to toll the limitations period).