05-24-2022
[…] A suit on a note is an action to obtain a money judgment; it is not within "an action for the recovery of real property," and thus falls outside section 17-101's exclusion. A victorious party in an action on a note does not receive property; it receives a money judgment that it must subsequently collect. To revive a "stale" note, a mere written "acknowledgement... of a continuing contract" "signed by the party to be charged thereby" is sufficient.
By contrast, section 17-105 requires much more. That section applies to "the time limited for action to foreclose a mortgage" and provides:
"[A] promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage and made, either with or without consideration, by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective, subject to any conditions expressed in the writing, to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the... promise" (GOL § 17-105).
Thus, it is much harder to revive a stale mortgage-it takes a "promise" in "the express terms of a [signed] writing."