Clemons v. WellPoint Cos.
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 25, 56, 88,120. The second causes of action allege that Defendant violated § 296(16) by "taking adverse action against plaintiff[s] based on" a sealed youthful offender adjudication, a termination of the criminal action or proceeding in favor of the plaintiffs, and/or a conviction for a violation sealed pursuant to § 160.55 of the N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 29, 60, 92, 124.

Section 296(16) provides in pertinent part:

It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice, unless specifically required or permitted by statute, for any . . . corporation . . . to make an inquiry about, whether in any form of application or otherwise, or to act upon adversely to the individual involved, any arrest or criminal accusation of such individual not then pending against that individual which was followed by a termination of that criminal action or proceeding in favor of such individual . . . , or by a youthful offender adjudication . . . , or by a conviction for a violation sealed pursuant to section 160.55 of the criminal procedure law or by a conviction which is sealed pursuant to section 160.58 of the criminal procedure law, in connection with the licensing [or] employment . . . [of] such individual; provided, further, that no person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to any arrest or criminal accusation of such individual not then pending against that individual which was followed by a termination of that criminal action or proceeding in favor of such individual . . . , or by a youthful offender adjudication . . . , or by a conviction for a violation sealed pursuant to section 160.55 of the criminal procedure law, or by a conviction which is sealed pursuant to section 160.58 of the criminal procedure law.
N.Y. Exec. L. § 296(16).

1. First Causes of Action

Defendant argues that the first causes of action must be dismissed because there are no facts supporting a violation of § 296(16)'s inquiry clause.