Clemons v. WellPoint Cos.
[…] (dismissing § 296(15) and § 752 claims because "[t]here is nothing in the record to indicate that petitioner was penalized because of his prior criminal record . . . petitioner was disqualified simply because he had lied on his application")

b. N.Y. Corrections Law § 752 Claims

Plaintiffs' third causes of action assert that "Defendant violated N.Y. Correction Law § 752 by terminating [them] on account of [prior criminal adjudications] which [are] not job-related." Am. Compl. ¶¶ 33, 64, 96, 128. Section 752 provides in pertinent part:

No application for . . . employment, and no employment . . . held by an individual, to which the provisions of this article are applicable, shall be denied or acted upon adversely by reason of the individual having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of "good moral character" when such finding is based upon the fact that the individual has previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses . . . .
N.Y. Correct. L. § 752.