No. 22-1913
[…] Id. § 31-5.1-4.2(a) (emphasis added).
The Dealer Law provides that, at the hearing, the Board must determine whether there is "good cause" for establishing the new dealership based on factors including, but not limited, to the following:
• "Whether the new motor vehicle dealers of the same line or make in that relevant market area are providing adequate consumer care for the motor vehicles of the line or make in the market area which shall include the adequacy of motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, supply of motor vehicle parts, and qualified service personnel[.]" R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-5.1-4.2(b)(2).
• "Whether there is reasonable evidence that after the granting of the new motor vehicle dealership, that the market would support all of the dealerships of that line or make in the relevant market area[.]" Id. § 31-5.1-4.2(b)(3).
• "Whether the manufacturer is motivated principally by good faith to establish an additional or new motor vehicle dealer and not by non-economic considerations[.]" Id. § 31-5.1-4.2(b)(6).
The manufacturer bears the burden of proving that there is "good cause" for establishing the new dealership. Id. § 31-5.1-4.2(d).