No. 22-1913
[…] 1. The protest filed by Rhode Island Truck Center is hereby dismissed due to lack of jurisdiction.
B.
RITC initially challenged the Board's ruling in Rhode Island Superior Court, naming Daimler (but not the Board) as the defendant. RITC did so pursuant to the Rhode Island Administrative Procedure Act, which permits parties to a Board proceeding to obtain judicial review in the Rhode Island courts of the resulting Board decision. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35-15; see also R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-5.1-4.2(c) ("Any parties to a hearing by the department concerning the establishing or relocating of a new motor vehicle dealership or adding an additional location for an existing new motor vehicle dealership shall have a right to a review of the decision in a court of competent jurisdiction.").
RITC's state-court complaint alleged that the "Board's dismissal of the Protest has prejudiced the substantial rights of RITC and was improper." It alleged that this was so because:
a.