No. 22-1913
[…] Laws § 31-5.1-4.2(a) must be remedied by [Daimler] removing the new and unauthorized Freightliner franchise within RITC's relevant market area"; and (3) civil damages, costs, and attorneys' fees.
RITC alleged in the second portion of the protest relevant to this appeal that Daimler violated the Dealer Law in connection with a franchise that RITC unsuccessfully sought from Daimler to sell Daimler's Western Star line of trucks. This portion of the protest alleged that Daimler violated § 31-5.1-4(a) of the Dealer Law, which prohibits "any manufacturer or motor vehicle dealer" from "engag[ing] in any action that is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and that causes damage to any of the parties involved or to the public." R.I. Gen. Laws § 31-5.1-4(a). We shall refer to this portion of RITC's protest as its "Western Star Claim."