certifying question to SJC when issue before court involved "important questions of state law and public policy with significant implications"
[…] Similarly, section 17 -- which explains how the Commission should process applications -- gives the Commission "full discretion as to whether to issue a license," id. § 17(g) (emphasis added), and "sharply curtail[s] the availability of judicial review of [C]ommission licensing decisions . . . thereby vest[ing] a tremendous amount of discretion in the [C]ommission," City of Revere v. Mass. Gaming Comm'n, 476 Mass. 591, 71 N.E.3d 457, 471 (2017). What is more, section 4, outlining the powers of the Commission, explicitly states that "[t]he [C]ommission shall have all powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate its purposes including, but not limited to, the power to: . . . limit, condition, restrict, revoke or suspend a license, registration, finding of suitability or approval, or fine a person licensed, registered, found suitable or approved for any cause that the [C]ommission deems reasonable." Mass. Gen.