Roberge v. Travelers Prop. Cas. Co. of Am.
[…] R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.1(a) (emphases ours). The statute defines "policy insuring against loss" as "a policy that provides primary coverage for the insured motor vehicle." Id. § 27-7-2.1(c)(1). Additionally, the statute requires that, once the insured selects the amount of UM/UIM coverage it wants, the insurer is "required to notify the policyholder, in any renewal, reinstatement, substitute, amended, altered, modified, transfer, or replacement policy, as to the availability of that coverage or optional limits." Id. § 27-7-2.1(d).