No. 23-1532
[…] See Gaudette v. Mainely Media, LLC, 160 A.3d 539, 543 (Me. 2017) ("Maine's anti-SLAPP statute is not applicable to newspaper articles unless those articles constitute the newspaper petitioning on its own behalf or the party seeking to invoke the anti-SLAPP statute is a party that used the newspaper to broadcast the party's own petitioning activities."). By contrast, New York's statute protects a much broader swath of speech, including speech by the press in news articles on issues of public interest. See N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a) (defining an "action involving public petition and participation" as a "claim based upon," inter alia, "any . . . lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest").