No. 23-1532
[…] Neumann argues that the district court erred in its conflict of laws analysis on the attorneys' fees issue. He maintains that proper evaluation of the Restatement factors results in the application of New York law, under which he is entitled to fees. In response, Cheng contends that our decision in Cheng I eliminated state law from this case altogether by resolving the merits on First Amendment grounds. In her view, under the law of the case doctrine, our prior decision means that only federal law applies in this case, and Neumann has no right to fees under federal law.
We note that section 70-a does not condition an award of attorneys' fees solely upon prevailing under the procedural provisions of New York's anti-SLAPP statute, as opposed to under federal law. Instead, it entitles a defendant to attorneys' fees upon "a demonstration, including [a dismissal under New York's anti-SLAPP law], that the action . . . was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law." N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 70-a (emphasis added).
A. Law of the Case Doctrine
We begin with -- and reject -- Cheng's argument that the law of the case doctrine eliminates state law from this case altogether.